Finding value in every roster spot.

← All clubs

National League Central

Pittsburgh Pirates

82-80 in 2026, 3rd in the division, +28 run differential. Home: PNC Park.

The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.

What Stands Out

Data Desk →
Expected wins
82.5
80% range
73–93
Rank
9 of 30
Lost to injury
3.2
Depth value
2.9
Left on table
1.1
Surplus
$290M
Value priced
100%
Committed to 2027
$114.2M
IL days, 2026
780 (28th-most)
IL placements, 2026
20
Players used, 2026
45 (25th-most)
Options, 2026
73
Waiver claims, 2026
1

Where the numbers go quiet: Right field. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.

The Long View

Wins by season

The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.

02550751001252000200520102015202020262000: 69 (clubs ranged 65 to 97)2001: 62 (clubs ranged 62 to 116)2002: 72 (clubs ranged 55 to 103)2003: 75 (clubs ranged 43 to 101)2004: 72 (clubs ranged 51 to 105)2005: 67 (clubs ranged 56 to 100)2006: 67 (clubs ranged 61 to 97)2007: 68 (clubs ranged 66 to 96)2008: 67 (clubs ranged 59 to 100)2009: 62 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2010: 57 (clubs ranged 57 to 97)2011: 72 (clubs ranged 56 to 102)2012: 79 (clubs ranged 55 to 98)2013: 94 (clubs ranged 51 to 97)2014: 88 (clubs ranged 64 to 98)2015: 98 (clubs ranged 63 to 100)2016: 78 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2017: 75 (clubs ranged 64 to 104)2018: 82 (clubs ranged 47 to 108)2019: 69 (clubs ranged 47 to 107)2020: 19 (clubs ranged 19 to 43)2021: 61 (clubs ranged 52 to 107)2022: 62 (clubs ranged 55 to 111)2023: 76 (clubs ranged 50 to 104)2024: 76 (clubs ranged 41 to 98)2025: 71 (clubs ranged 43 to 97)2026: 82 (clubs ranged 58 to 103)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data and MLB standings

Players used by season

Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.

3040506070802000200520102015202020252000: 46 (clubs ranged 36 to 56)2001: 49 (clubs ranged 35 to 53)2002: 38 (clubs ranged 35 to 59)2003: 46 (clubs ranged 34 to 57)2004: 43 (clubs ranged 36 to 58)2005: 44 (clubs ranged 36 to 55)2006: 42 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2007: 46 (clubs ranged 40 to 54)2008: 47 (clubs ranged 39 to 59)2009: 49 (clubs ranged 41 to 56)2010: 52 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2011: 52 (clubs ranged 42 to 55)2012: 49 (clubs ranged 38 to 56)2013: 49 (clubs ranged 39 to 56)2014: 45 (clubs ranged 39 to 64)2015: 46 (clubs ranged 40 to 60)2016: 55 (clubs ranged 41 to 60)2017: 47 (clubs ranged 41 to 61)2018: 48 (clubs ranged 41 to 63)2019: 54 (clubs ranged 43 to 67)2020: 49 (clubs ranged 38 to 61)2021: 64 (clubs ranged 45 to 69)2022: 68 (clubs ranged 43 to 68)2023: 58 (clubs ranged 41 to 66)2024: 56 (clubs ranged 44 to 70)2025: 57 (clubs ranged 44 to 71)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data

Player-days on the injured list

Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002015202020262015: 1,023 (clubs ranged 483 to 2,123)2016: 784 (clubs ranged 437 to 2,606)2017: 483 (clubs ranged 367 to 2,386)2018: 1,027 (clubs ranged 826 to 2,304)2019: 2,484 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,533)2020: 1,006 (clubs ranged 124 to 1,270)2021: 1,855 (clubs ranged 837 to 3,155)2022: 2,628 (clubs ranged 926 to 3,560)2023: 1,576 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,409)2024: 1,966 (clubs ranged 697 to 2,076)2025: 1,379 (clubs ranged 412 to 2,625)2026: 780 (clubs ranged 360 to 2,374)
Source: Roster Memo count of MLB transactions

Next Up

PlayerAgeLevelRoleProj. wins
Murf Gray24AAHitter1.4
Derek Diamond26AAAPitcher1.4
Connor Wietgrefe25AAAPitcher1.3
Lonnie White Jr.25AAHitter1.2
CD Pelham32AAAPitcher1.1
Landon Tomkins27AAPitcher1.1
Michael Walsh26AAPitcher1.1
Dominic Perachi26AAPitcher1.1

Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.

Where the Money Goes

2027 cost tierPlayersCommitted
Contracts4$54.2M
Arbitration (est.)8$40.4M
Near the minimum25$19.5M
Not yet priced1–

Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.

Biggest Weak Spots

Upgrade Board →
Spotvs. leagueFree agent optionWins gainedMarket est.
Catcher-0.9Ryan Jeffers+1.7$41.5M
Gary Sánchez+1.4$37.6M
Carson Kelly+1.3$36.2M
Shortstop-0.7Miguel Rojas+0.5$25.7M
Mauricio Dubón+0.4$24.7M
J.P. Crawford+0.3$23.7M
Third base-0.7Alec Bohm+0.9$27.1M
Edmundo Sosa+0.6$23.0M
Eugenio Suárez+0.6$22.6M

Already on the roster: Konnor Griffin over Jared Triolo (SS). Projected at least a win better at the plate; defense isn't weighed.

Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.

The Depth Chart

Catcher2.0 wins, -0.9 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Henry Davis2868%1.3~$2.8M est.
Endy Rodríguez °2731%0.7~$1.5M est.
Rafael Flores Jr.271%0.0about minimum

First base0.9 wins, -0.4 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Spencer Horwitz3084%0.8~$1.7M est.
Ryan O'Hearn3415%0.2$14.5M
Jacob Gonzalez251%0.0about minimum

Second base2.2 wins, +0.4 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Nick Gonzales2884%1.9~$4.4M est.
Nick Yorke2516%0.2about minimum

Third base1.5 wins, -0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Nick Yorke2575%1.1about minimum
Jacob Gonzalez2516%0.2about minimum
Nick Gonzales286%0.1~$4.4M est.
Jared Triolo292%0.0~$3.5M est.

Shortstop2.2 wins, -0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Jared Triolo2984%1.6~$3.5M est.
Konnor Griffin2116%0.6about minimum

Left field1.8 wins, +0.6 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Bryan Reynolds3284%1.8$13.3M
Billy Cook281%0.0about minimum
Jake Mangum3115%0.0about minimum

Center field2.7 wins, +0.4 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Oneil Cruz2984%2.6~$16.9M est.
Jake Mangum3116%0.2about minimum

Right field1.4 wins, -0.0 vs. league °

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Esmerlyn Valdez °2385%1.1about minimum
Ryan O'Hearn349%0.2$14.5M
Bryan Reynolds325%0.1$13.3M

Designated hitter0.3 wins, -0.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Ryan O'Hearn3460%0.4$14.5M
Oneil Cruz296%0.0~$16.9M est.
Konnor Griffin212%0.0about minimum
Ronny Simon2732%-0.2about minimum

Rotation10.8 wins, +3.4 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Paul Skenes2587%3.5about minimum
Braxton Ashcraft2881%2.3about minimum
Jared Jones2681%2.3about minimum
Bubba Chandler2587%1.6about minimum
Mitch Keller3178%1.1$15.4M

Bullpen9.1 wins, +0.6 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Mason Montgomery2788%2.3about minimum
Luke Weaver3485%1.4$11.0M
Carmen Mlodzinski2887%1.3~$2.8M est.
Yohan Ramírez3285%1.1~$6.9M est.
Evan Sisk °3085%0.8about minimum
Brandon Eisert2987%0.7about minimum
Noah Murdock °2988%0.6about minimum
Wilber Dotel °2591%0.5about minimum
Hunter Barco °2765%0.3about minimum
Khristian Curtis °2528%0.1about minimum
Lake Bachar326%0.0about minimum
Antwone Kelly °242%0.0about minimum

Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.