Finding value in every roster spot.

← All clubs

American League West

Los Angeles Angels

62-100 in 2026, 5th in the division, -97 run differential. Home: Angel Stadium.

The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.

What Stands Out

Data Desk →
Expected wins
72.5
80% range
62–82
Rank
29 of 30
Lost to injury
1.9
Depth value
2.6
Left on table
0.4
Surplus
$171M
Value priced
96%
Committed to 2027
$112.1M
IL days, 2026
1,727 (14th-most)
IL placements, 2026
34
Players used, 2026
51 (12th-most)
Options, 2026
40
Waiver claims, 2026
5

Where the numbers go quiet: Bullpen. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.

The Long View

Wins by season

The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.

02550751001252000200520102015202020262000: 82 (clubs ranged 65 to 97)2001: 75 (clubs ranged 62 to 116)2002: 99 (clubs ranged 55 to 103)2003: 77 (clubs ranged 43 to 101)2004: 92 (clubs ranged 51 to 105)2005: 95 (clubs ranged 56 to 100)2006: 89 (clubs ranged 61 to 97)2007: 94 (clubs ranged 66 to 96)2008: 100 (clubs ranged 59 to 100)2009: 97 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2010: 80 (clubs ranged 57 to 97)2011: 86 (clubs ranged 56 to 102)2012: 89 (clubs ranged 55 to 98)2013: 78 (clubs ranged 51 to 97)2014: 98 (clubs ranged 64 to 98)2015: 85 (clubs ranged 63 to 100)2016: 74 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2017: 80 (clubs ranged 64 to 104)2018: 80 (clubs ranged 47 to 108)2019: 72 (clubs ranged 47 to 107)2020: 26 (clubs ranged 19 to 43)2021: 77 (clubs ranged 52 to 107)2022: 73 (clubs ranged 55 to 111)2023: 73 (clubs ranged 50 to 104)2024: 63 (clubs ranged 41 to 98)2025: 72 (clubs ranged 43 to 97)2026: 62 (clubs ranged 58 to 103)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data and MLB standings

Players used by season

Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.

3040506070802000200520102015202020252000: 45 (clubs ranged 36 to 56)2001: 38 (clubs ranged 35 to 53)2002: 40 (clubs ranged 35 to 59)2003: 43 (clubs ranged 34 to 57)2004: 38 (clubs ranged 36 to 58)2005: 40 (clubs ranged 36 to 55)2006: 40 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2007: 42 (clubs ranged 40 to 54)2008: 41 (clubs ranged 39 to 59)2009: 46 (clubs ranged 41 to 56)2010: 46 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2011: 43 (clubs ranged 42 to 55)2012: 44 (clubs ranged 38 to 56)2013: 49 (clubs ranged 39 to 56)2014: 54 (clubs ranged 39 to 64)2015: 51 (clubs ranged 40 to 60)2016: 53 (clubs ranged 41 to 60)2017: 55 (clubs ranged 41 to 61)2018: 60 (clubs ranged 41 to 63)2019: 57 (clubs ranged 43 to 67)2020: 45 (clubs ranged 38 to 61)2021: 64 (clubs ranged 45 to 69)2022: 66 (clubs ranged 43 to 68)2023: 66 (clubs ranged 41 to 66)2024: 64 (clubs ranged 44 to 70)2025: 65 (clubs ranged 44 to 71)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data

Player-days on the injured list

Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002015202020262015: 973 (clubs ranged 483 to 2,123)2016: 1,353 (clubs ranged 437 to 2,606)2017: 1,956 (clubs ranged 367 to 2,386)2018: 1,861 (clubs ranged 826 to 2,304)2019: 1,819 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,533)2020: 462 (clubs ranged 124 to 1,270)2021: 949 (clubs ranged 837 to 3,155)2022: 1,684 (clubs ranged 926 to 3,560)2023: 2,223 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,409)2024: 2,030 (clubs ranged 697 to 2,076)2025: 1,459 (clubs ranged 412 to 2,625)2026: 1,727 (clubs ranged 360 to 2,374)
Source: Roster Memo count of MLB transactions

Next Up

PlayerAgeLevelRoleProj. wins
Arjun Nimmala22AAHitter1.6
Jake Munroe24AAHitter1.6
Niko Kavadas29AAAHitter1.5
Lucas Mahlstedt24AAPitcher1.5
Camden Minacci25AAPitcher1.5
Sammy Peralta29AAAPitcher1.3
Rob Kaminsky33AAAPitcher1.3
Eybersson Polanco24AAPitcher1.3

Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.

Where the Money Goes

2027 cost tierPlayersCommitted
Contracts2$56.5M
Arbitration (est.)11$39.1M
Near the minimum21$16.4M
Not yet priced3–

Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.

Biggest Weak Spots

Upgrade Board →
Spotvs. leagueFree agent optionWins gainedMarket est.
Bullpen-2.0Adrian Morejon+1.6$22.6M
David Bednar+1.2$18.1M
Kris Bubic+1.1$16.7M
Second base-1.3Brandon Lowe+2.8$34.8M
Jazz Chisholm Jr.+2.7$33.0M
Gleyber Torres+2.4$29.5M
Right field-1.3Seiya Suzuki+2.4$28.9M
Jake Bauers+2.1$24.9M
Michael Conforto+1.1$12.6M

Already on the roster: Christian Moore over Oswald Peraza (2B). Projected at least a win better at the plate; defense isn't weighed.

Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.

The Depth Chart

Catcher1.8 wins, -1.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Moisés Ballesteros2432%0.9about minimum
Tyler Heineman3667%0.8not entered

First base1.2 wins, -0.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Nolan Schanuel2586%1.3~$2.7M est.
Vaughn Grissom2614%-0.1~$780K est.

Second base0.5 wins, -1.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Christian Moore2525%0.4about minimum
Oswald Peraza2774%0.1~$780K est.
Vaughn Grissom261%0.0~$780K est.

Third base0.9 wins, -1.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Denzer Guzman2386%0.7about minimum
Nacho Alvarez Jr. °2414%0.2about minimum

Shortstop3.0 wins, +0.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Zach Neto2684%2.9~$6.3M est.
Oswald Peraza2716%0.1~$780K est.

Left field0.5 wins, -0.6 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Wade Meckler2783%0.5~$1.2M est.
Jose Siri3215%0.0not entered
Josh Lowe292%0.0~$780K est.

Center field3.2 wins, +0.8 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Mike Trout3682%3.0$35.5M
Jose Siri3218%0.2not entered

Right field0.1 wins, -1.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Gustavo Campero °3012%0.1about minimum
Wade Meckler276%0.0~$1.2M est.
Josh Lowe2982%0.0~$780K est.

Designated hitter-0.5 wins, -1.0 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Mike Trout365%0.1$35.5M
Vaughn Grissom265%-0.1~$780K est.
Christian Moore2530%-0.2about minimum
Moisés Ballesteros2459%-0.3about minimum

Rotation7.7 wins, +0.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Reid Detmers2881%2.5~$16.1M est.
Walbert Ureña2387%2.0about minimum
Yusei Kikuchi3681%1.5$21.0M
Grayson Rodriguez2881%1.0~$2.1M est.
Ryan Johnson2587%0.5about minimum
George Klassen °2522%0.2about minimum
Jack Kochanowicz2755%0.0about minimum

Bullpen6.5 wins, -2.0 vs. league °

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Samy Natera Jr. °2888%1.4about minimum
Ryan Watson3085%1.1about minimum
Tayler Saucedo3485%0.9~$5.9M est.
Ben Joyce °2788%0.8~$1.6M est.
José Fermin2687%0.6about minimum
Nicolo Pinazzi °2887%0.5about minimum
Blake Weiman °3285%0.4about minimum
Luke Murphy °2888%0.4about minimum
George Klassen °2551%0.2about minimum
Sam Bachman2838%0.1~$780K est.
Trevor Martin °2712%0.0about minimum
Mitch Farris263%0.0about minimum

Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.