Finding value in every roster spot.

← All clubs

American League Central

Detroit Tigers

76-86 in 2026, 4th in the division, +71 run differential. Home: Comerica Park.

The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.

Expected wins
80.5
80% range
71–91
Rank
12 of 30
Lost to injury
1.6
Depth value
4.2
Left on table
0.0
Surplus
$257M
Value priced
91%
Committed to 2027
$96.0M
IL days, 2026
2,208 (4th-most)
IL placements, 2026
33
Players used, 2026
50 (18th-most)
Options, 2026
46
Waiver claims, 2026
5

Where the numbers go quiet: Bullpen. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.

The Long View

Wins by season

The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.

02550751001252000200520102015202020262000: 79 (clubs ranged 65 to 97)2001: 66 (clubs ranged 62 to 116)2002: 55 (clubs ranged 55 to 103)2003: 43 (clubs ranged 43 to 101)2004: 72 (clubs ranged 51 to 105)2005: 71 (clubs ranged 56 to 100)2006: 95 (clubs ranged 61 to 97)2007: 88 (clubs ranged 66 to 96)2008: 74 (clubs ranged 59 to 100)2009: 86 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2010: 81 (clubs ranged 57 to 97)2011: 95 (clubs ranged 56 to 102)2012: 88 (clubs ranged 55 to 98)2013: 93 (clubs ranged 51 to 97)2014: 90 (clubs ranged 64 to 98)2015: 74 (clubs ranged 63 to 100)2016: 86 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2017: 64 (clubs ranged 64 to 104)2018: 64 (clubs ranged 47 to 108)2019: 47 (clubs ranged 47 to 107)2020: 23 (clubs ranged 19 to 43)2021: 77 (clubs ranged 52 to 107)2022: 66 (clubs ranged 55 to 111)2023: 78 (clubs ranged 50 to 104)2024: 86 (clubs ranged 41 to 98)2025: 87 (clubs ranged 43 to 97)2026: 76 (clubs ranged 58 to 103)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data and MLB standings

Players used by season

Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.

3040506070802000200520102015202020252000: 45 (clubs ranged 36 to 56)2001: 44 (clubs ranged 35 to 53)2002: 57 (clubs ranged 35 to 59)2003: 43 (clubs ranged 34 to 57)2004: 39 (clubs ranged 36 to 58)2005: 45 (clubs ranged 36 to 55)2006: 40 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2007: 44 (clubs ranged 40 to 54)2008: 46 (clubs ranged 39 to 59)2009: 45 (clubs ranged 41 to 56)2010: 41 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2011: 45 (clubs ranged 42 to 55)2012: 47 (clubs ranged 38 to 56)2013: 39 (clubs ranged 39 to 56)2014: 48 (clubs ranged 39 to 64)2015: 47 (clubs ranged 40 to 60)2016: 44 (clubs ranged 41 to 60)2017: 49 (clubs ranged 41 to 61)2018: 49 (clubs ranged 41 to 63)2019: 53 (clubs ranged 43 to 67)2020: 45 (clubs ranged 38 to 61)2021: 49 (clubs ranged 45 to 69)2022: 53 (clubs ranged 43 to 68)2023: 51 (clubs ranged 41 to 66)2024: 48 (clubs ranged 44 to 70)2025: 58 (clubs ranged 44 to 71)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data

Player-days on the injured list

Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002015202020262015: 586 (clubs ranged 483 to 2,123)2016: 675 (clubs ranged 437 to 2,606)2017: 446 (clubs ranged 367 to 2,386)2018: 1,064 (clubs ranged 826 to 2,304)2019: 1,416 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,533)2020: 518 (clubs ranged 124 to 1,270)2021: 2,043 (clubs ranged 837 to 3,155)2022: 2,678 (clubs ranged 926 to 3,560)2023: 1,676 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,409)2024: 720 (clubs ranged 697 to 2,076)2025: 1,498 (clubs ranged 412 to 2,625)2026: 2,208 (clubs ranged 360 to 2,374)
Source: Roster Memo count of MLB transactions

Next Up

PlayerAgeLevelRoleProj. wins
Zyhir Hope22AAHitter1.6
Max Anderson25AAAHitter1.4
Hayden Minton26AAPitcher1.3
Moises Rodriguez25AAPitcher1.3
Luke Taggart30AAPitcher1.3
Jack Little29AAAPitcher1.2
Trevin Michael30AAPitcher1.2
Colin Fields27AAPitcher1.2

Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.

Where the Money Goes

2027 cost tierPlayersCommitted
Contracts2$32.8M
Arbitration (est.)12$45.2M
Near the minimum23$17.9M
Not yet priced3–

Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.

Biggest Weak Spots

Upgrade Board →
Spotvs. leagueFree agent optionWins gainedMarket est.
Right field-1.3Seiya Suzuki+2.4$28.9M
Jake Bauers+2.0$24.9M
Michael Conforto+1.0$12.6M
Second base-0.9Brandon Lowe+2.2$34.8M
Jazz Chisholm Jr.+2.0$33.0M
Gleyber Torres+1.8$29.5M
First base-0.8Jake Bauers+1.2$18.8M
Ty France+0.5$11.0M
Josh Bell+0.3$9.0M

Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.

The Depth Chart

Catcher4.2 wins, +1.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Dillon Dingler2968%3.3about minimum
Eduardo Valencia2731%1.0about minimum
Thayron Liranzo °241%0.0about minimum

First base0.5 wins, -0.8 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Spencer Torkelson2884%0.4~$1.7M est.
Colt Keith266%0.1about minimum
Eduardo Valencia279%0.0about minimum

Second base0.9 wins, -0.9 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Hao-Yu Lee2485%0.7about minimum
Zach McKinstry3214%0.2~$2.3M est.

Third base2.9 wins, +0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Colt Keith2684%2.5about minimum
Kevin McGonigle236%0.2about minimum
Zach McKinstry329%0.1~$2.3M est.

Shortstop4.2 wins, +1.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Kevin McGonigle2385%4.0about minimum
Javier Báez3514%0.1$23.3M

Left field2.6 wins, +1.5 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Riley Greene2784%2.6~$11.3M est.
Ben Malgeri2716%0.0about minimum

Center field1.6 wins, -0.8 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Matt Vierling3184%1.3~$8.2M est.
Max Clark2316%0.3about minimum

Right field0.1 wins, -1.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Zach McKinstry3214%0.0~$2.3M est.
Kerry Carpenter302%0.0~$780K est.
Wenceel Pérez2883%0.0about minimum

Designated hitter0.3 wins, -0.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Dillon Dingler2914%0.2about minimum
Kerry Carpenter3077%0.1~$780K est.
Brett Callahan °262%0.0about minimum
Eduardo Valencia276%0.0about minimum

Rotation7.0 wins, -0.5 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Framber Valdez3480%1.7in review
Jackson Jobe2587%1.2about minimum
Drew Anderson3377%1.1in review
Troy Melton2781%1.0about minimum
Keider Montero2781%1.0about minimum
River Ryan °2960%1.0about minimum

Bullpen8.7 wins, +0.2 vs. league °

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Will Vest3284%2.0~$13.0M est.
Drew Sommers °2788%1.6about minimum
Reese Olson2887%1.3~$2.9M est.
Brant Hurter2988%1.1about minimum
Andrew Sears °2591%0.7about minimum
Jake Miller °2688%0.6about minimum
Enmanuel De Jesus °3184%0.5~$1.1M est.
Tyler Holton3181%0.4~$1.8M est.
Brenan Hanifee2956%0.3~$780K est.
Ty Madden °2723%0.1about minimum
River Ryan °2920%0.1about minimum
Jacob Waguespack °345%0.0not entered
Kyle Finnegan361%0.0$9.5M

Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.