Finding value in every roster spot.

← All clubs

American League Central

Cleveland Guardians

85-77 in 2026, won the division, +11 run differential. Home: Progressive Field.

The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.

What Stands Out

Data Desk →
Expected wins
80.4
80% range
71–90
Rank
13 of 30
Lost to injury
3.0
Depth value
2.9
Left on table
0.3
Surplus
$280M
Value priced
91%
Committed to 2027
$68.1M
IL days, 2026
360 (30th-most)
IL placements, 2026
12
Players used, 2026
45 (25th-most)
Options, 2026
44
Waiver claims, 2026
0

The Long View

Wins by season

The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.

02550751001252000200520102015202020262000: 90 (clubs ranged 65 to 97)2001: 91 (clubs ranged 62 to 116)2002: 74 (clubs ranged 55 to 103)2003: 68 (clubs ranged 43 to 101)2004: 80 (clubs ranged 51 to 105)2005: 93 (clubs ranged 56 to 100)2006: 78 (clubs ranged 61 to 97)2007: 96 (clubs ranged 66 to 96)2008: 81 (clubs ranged 59 to 100)2009: 65 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2010: 69 (clubs ranged 57 to 97)2011: 80 (clubs ranged 56 to 102)2012: 68 (clubs ranged 55 to 98)2013: 92 (clubs ranged 51 to 97)2014: 85 (clubs ranged 64 to 98)2015: 81 (clubs ranged 63 to 100)2016: 94 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2017: 102 (clubs ranged 64 to 104)2018: 91 (clubs ranged 47 to 108)2019: 93 (clubs ranged 47 to 107)2020: 35 (clubs ranged 19 to 43)2021: 80 (clubs ranged 52 to 107)2022: 92 (clubs ranged 55 to 111)2023: 76 (clubs ranged 50 to 104)2024: 92 (clubs ranged 41 to 98)2025: 88 (clubs ranged 43 to 97)2026: 85 (clubs ranged 58 to 103)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data and MLB standings

Players used by season

Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.

3040506070802000200520102015202020252000: 55 (clubs ranged 36 to 56)2001: 44 (clubs ranged 35 to 53)2002: 59 (clubs ranged 35 to 59)2003: 54 (clubs ranged 34 to 57)2004: 52 (clubs ranged 36 to 58)2005: 38 (clubs ranged 36 to 55)2006: 45 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2007: 41 (clubs ranged 40 to 54)2008: 49 (clubs ranged 39 to 59)2009: 52 (clubs ranged 41 to 56)2010: 45 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2011: 46 (clubs ranged 42 to 55)2012: 48 (clubs ranged 38 to 56)2013: 49 (clubs ranged 39 to 56)2014: 46 (clubs ranged 39 to 64)2015: 49 (clubs ranged 40 to 60)2016: 48 (clubs ranged 41 to 60)2017: 41 (clubs ranged 41 to 61)2018: 49 (clubs ranged 41 to 63)2019: 54 (clubs ranged 43 to 67)2020: 39 (clubs ranged 38 to 61)2021: 48 (clubs ranged 45 to 69)2022: 50 (clubs ranged 43 to 68)2023: 50 (clubs ranged 41 to 66)2024: 50 (clubs ranged 44 to 70)2025: 45 (clubs ranged 44 to 71)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data

Player-days on the injured list

Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002015202020262015: 789 (clubs ranged 483 to 2,123)2016: 532 (clubs ranged 437 to 2,606)2017: 969 (clubs ranged 367 to 2,386)2018: 1,642 (clubs ranged 826 to 2,304)2019: 1,226 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,533)2020: 124 (clubs ranged 124 to 1,270)2021: 1,310 (clubs ranged 837 to 3,155)2022: 1,465 (clubs ranged 926 to 3,560)2023: 684 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,409)2024: 1,148 (clubs ranged 697 to 2,076)2025: 1,623 (clubs ranged 412 to 2,625)2026: 360 (clubs ranged 360 to 2,374)
Source: Roster Memo count of MLB transactions

Next Up

PlayerAgeLevelRoleProj. wins
Ralphy Velazquez22AAAHitter2.1
Ryan Cesarini25AAHitter1.6
Nolan Schubart23AAHitter1.5
Braylon Doughty22AAPitcher1.5
Justin Campbell26AAPitcher1.5
Aaron Walton23AAHitter1.4
Dean Curley23AAHitter1.3
Steven Pérez26AAAPitcher1.2

Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.

Where the Money Goes

2027 cost tierPlayersCommitted
Contracts0$0K
Arbitration (est.)12$51.8M
Near the minimum21$16.4M
Not yet priced3–

Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.

Biggest Weak Spots

Upgrade Board →
Spotvs. leagueFree agent optionWins gainedMarket est.
Left field-1.2Ian Happ+1.9$20.6M
Randy Arozarena+1.9$21.0M
Taylor Ward+1.8$19.4M
First base-1.1Jake Bauers+1.2$18.8M
Ty France+0.6$11.0M
Josh Bell+0.4$9.0M
Shortstop-0.5None clearly better––

Already on the roster: Daniel Schneemann over Angel Martínez (LF). Projected at least a win better at the plate; defense isn't weighed.

Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.

The Depth Chart

Catcher3.1 wins, +0.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Patrick Bailey2867%2.3~$5.1M est.
David Fry3232%0.7~$1.1M est.

First base0.3 wins, -1.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Kyle Manzardo2784%0.3about minimum
CJ Kayfus263%0.0about minimum
David Fry3213%-0.1~$1.1M est.

Second base2.0 wins, +0.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Travis Bazzana2586%1.7about minimum
Daniel Schneemann3013%0.3about minimum
Angel Genao231%0.0about minimum

Third base2.7 wins, +0.6 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
José Ramírez3582%2.4in review
Daniel Schneemann3015%0.3about minimum
Angel Genao233%0.1about minimum

Shortstop2.3 wins, -0.5 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Brayan Rocchio2684%1.9~$4.1M est.
Daniel Schneemann3016%0.4about minimum

Left field-0.0 wins, -1.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Steven Kwan305%0.1~$11.1M est.
Jo Adell281%0.0~$8.4M est.
David Fry328%0.0~$1.1M est.
Angel Martínez2586%-0.1about minimum

Center field2.6 wins, +0.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Steven Kwan3084%2.5~$11.1M est.
Petey Halpin2516%0.1about minimum

Right field1.6 wins, +0.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Jo Adell2883%1.3~$8.4M est.
Chase DeLauter2616%0.4about minimum

Designated hitter0.7 wins, +0.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Chase DeLauter2669%0.8about minimum
José Ramírez355%0.0in review
Jo Adell285%0.0~$8.4M est.
Travis Bazzana252%0.0about minimum
Kyle Manzardo274%0.0about minimum
Cooper Ingle257%0.0about minimum
David Fry329%-0.1~$1.1M est.

Rotation7.4 wins, -0.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Parker Messick2781%2.7about minimum
Joey Cantillo2881%1.8about minimum
Gavin Williams2881%1.7~$3.7M est.
Tanner Bibee2881%1.2~$2.6M est.

Bullpen10.1 wins, +1.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Cade Smith2888%3.3about minimum
Erik Sabrowski3084%1.7about minimum
Matt Festa3485%1.3~$8.6M est.
Hunter Gaddis2988%1.1~$4.7M est.
Franco Aleman °2788%0.7about minimum
Daniel Espino °2687%0.6about minimum
Colin Holderman3284%0.5not entered
Tim Herrin3184%0.4~$960K est.
Craig Yoho °2868%0.3about minimum
Andrew Walters °2730%0.1about minimum
Slade Cecconi289%0.0~$780K est.
Austin Peterson °282%0.0about minimum

Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.