Decision · Cincinnati Reds
Seiya Suzuki would add about 2.9 projected wins in right field for the Cincinnati Reds, one of the biggest fits on the market.
- Wins gained
- +2.9
- Market estimate
- $29M
- Spot vs. league
- -1.8
National League Central
75-87 in 2026, 5th in the division, -160 run differential. Home: Great American Ball Park.
The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.
Decision · Cincinnati Reds
Where the numbers go quiet: Bullpen. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.
The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.
Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.
Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.
| Player | Age | Level | Role | Proj. wins |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carter Graham | 26 | AA | Hitter | 1.3 |
| Trevor Kuncl | 28 | AAA | Pitcher | 1.2 |
| Will Cannon | 24 | AA | Pitcher | 1.1 |
| Cody Adcock | 25 | AA | Pitcher | 1.1 |
| Yerlin Confidan | 25 | AA | Hitter | 1.0 |
| Bryce Hubbart | 26 | AA | Pitcher | 1.0 |
| Jose Montero | 24 | AA | Pitcher | 1.0 |
| Sam Benschoter | 29 | AAA | Pitcher | 1.0 |
Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.
| 2027 cost tier | Players | Committed |
|---|---|---|
| Contracts | 2 | $17.6M |
| Arbitration (est.) | 13 | $34.7M |
| Near the minimum | 19 | $14.8M |
| Not yet priced | 3 | – |
Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.
| Spot | vs. league | Free agent option | Wins gained | Market est. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bullpen | -2.1 | Adrian Morejon | +1.7 | $22.6M |
| David Bednar | +1.3 | $18.1M | ||
| Kris Bubic | +1.2 | $16.7M | ||
| Catcher | -1.8 | Ryan Jeffers | +2.4 | $41.5M |
| Gary Sánchez | +2.0 | $37.6M | ||
| Carson Kelly | +1.9 | $36.2M | ||
| Right field | -1.8 | Seiya Suzuki | +2.9 | $28.9M |
| Jake Bauers | +2.5 | $24.9M | ||
| Michael Conforto | +1.5 | $12.6M |
Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jose Trevino | 35 | 67% | 0.8 | in review |
| Will Banfield | 28 | 32% | 0.3 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sal Stewart | 24 | 75% | 1.6 | about minimum |
| Spencer Steer | 30 | 20% | 0.1 | ~$2.0M est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Matt McLain | 28 | 75% | 0.9 | ~$2.6M est. |
| Edwin Arroyo | 24 | 24% | 0.4 | about minimum |
| Juan Brito | 26 | 1% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ke'Bryan Hayes | 30 | 84% | 0.9 | $8.8M |
| Sal Stewart | 24 | 16% | 0.6 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elly De La Cruz | 25 | 85% | 4.4 | ~$9.8M est. |
| Matt McLain | 28 | 14% | 0.3 | ~$2.6M est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JJ Bleday | 30 | 73% | 1.0 | not entered |
| Spencer Steer | 30 | 26% | 0.3 | ~$2.0M est. |
| Blake Dunn | 29 | 1% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dane Myers | 31 | 84% | 1.3 | ~$2.8M est. |
| JJ Bleday | 30 | 16% | 0.4 | not entered |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Héctor Rodríguez | 23 | 16% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Noelvi Marte | 26 | 84% | -0.4 | ~$780K est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elly De La Cruz | 25 | 6% | 0.1 | ~$9.8M est. |
| Spencer Steer | 30 | 42% | 0.0 | ~$2.0M est. |
| Dane Myers | 31 | 5% | 0.0 | ~$2.8M est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase Burns | 24 | 88% | 3.1 | about minimum |
| Hunter Greene | 28 | 81% | 2.1 | $8.8M |
| Rhett Lowder | 25 | 88% | 1.0 | about minimum |
| Andrew Abbott | 28 | 81% | 0.9 | ~$1.9M est. |
| Nick Lodolo | 29 | 81% | 0.8 | ~$3.3M est. |
| Brandon Williamson ° | 29 | 56% | 0.2 | ~$780K est. |
| Player | Age | Share | Wins | Cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graham Ashcraft | 29 | 88% | 1.7 | ~$7.4M est. |
| Luis Mey ° | 26 | 88% | 1.1 | about minimum |
| Paxton Schultz ° | 29 | 87% | 0.9 | about minimum |
| Tejay Antone ° | 34 | 85% | 0.7 | not entered |
| Zach Maxwell ° | 26 | 88% | 0.6 | about minimum |
| Zach McCambley ° | 28 | 87% | 0.5 | about minimum |
| Julian Garcia ° | 32 | 84% | 0.4 | about minimum |
| Chase Solesky ° | 30 | 85% | 0.3 | about minimum |
| Jose Franco ° | 27 | 66% | 0.2 | about minimum |
| Connor Phillips ° | 26 | 28% | 0.1 | ~$780K est. |
| Duncan Davitt ° | 28 | 8% | 0.0 | about minimum |
| Tony Santillan | 30 | 2% | 0.0 | ~$780K est. |
Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.
The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.