Finding value in every roster spot.

← All clubs

National League West

Arizona Diamondbacks

86-76 in 2026, 3rd in the division, +9 run differential. Home: Chase Field.

The roster as it stands on 2026-11-05, projected for 2027. Preliminary: free agents are off rosters and offseason moves are still to come.

Expected wins
82.2
80% range
72–92
Rank
10 of 30
Lost to injury
3.0
Depth value
3.4
Left on table
0.0
Surplus
$208M
Value priced
82%
Committed to 2027
$120.8M
IL days, 2026
2,200 (5th-most)
IL placements, 2026
29
Players used, 2026
49 (19th-most)
Options, 2026
51
Waiver claims, 2026
2

Where the numbers go quiet: Center field, Bullpen. The regulars here have too little MLB history for public stats to say much.

The Long View

Wins by season

The line is this club; the shaded band runs from baseball's fewest wins to its most. 2020 was a 60-game season.

02550751001252000200520102015202020262000: 85 (clubs ranged 65 to 97)2001: 92 (clubs ranged 62 to 116)2002: 98 (clubs ranged 55 to 103)2003: 84 (clubs ranged 43 to 101)2004: 51 (clubs ranged 51 to 105)2005: 77 (clubs ranged 56 to 100)2006: 76 (clubs ranged 61 to 97)2007: 90 (clubs ranged 66 to 96)2008: 82 (clubs ranged 59 to 100)2009: 70 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2010: 65 (clubs ranged 57 to 97)2011: 94 (clubs ranged 56 to 102)2012: 81 (clubs ranged 55 to 98)2013: 81 (clubs ranged 51 to 97)2014: 64 (clubs ranged 64 to 98)2015: 79 (clubs ranged 63 to 100)2016: 69 (clubs ranged 59 to 103)2017: 93 (clubs ranged 64 to 104)2018: 82 (clubs ranged 47 to 108)2019: 85 (clubs ranged 47 to 107)2020: 25 (clubs ranged 19 to 43)2021: 52 (clubs ranged 52 to 107)2022: 74 (clubs ranged 55 to 111)2023: 84 (clubs ranged 50 to 104)2024: 89 (clubs ranged 41 to 98)2025: 80 (clubs ranged 43 to 97)2026: 86 (clubs ranged 58 to 103)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data and MLB standings

Players used by season

Players who appeared for the club; the band is the league's range.

3040506070802000200520102015202020252000: 41 (clubs ranged 36 to 56)2001: 47 (clubs ranged 35 to 53)2002: 42 (clubs ranged 35 to 59)2003: 43 (clubs ranged 34 to 57)2004: 52 (clubs ranged 36 to 58)2005: 43 (clubs ranged 36 to 55)2006: 45 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2007: 47 (clubs ranged 40 to 54)2008: 41 (clubs ranged 39 to 59)2009: 45 (clubs ranged 41 to 56)2010: 48 (clubs ranged 37 to 57)2011: 51 (clubs ranged 42 to 55)2012: 48 (clubs ranged 38 to 56)2013: 44 (clubs ranged 39 to 56)2014: 52 (clubs ranged 39 to 64)2015: 50 (clubs ranged 40 to 60)2016: 50 (clubs ranged 41 to 60)2017: 45 (clubs ranged 41 to 61)2018: 49 (clubs ranged 41 to 63)2019: 45 (clubs ranged 43 to 67)2020: 45 (clubs ranged 38 to 61)2021: 64 (clubs ranged 45 to 69)2022: 57 (clubs ranged 43 to 68)2023: 54 (clubs ranged 41 to 66)2024: 51 (clubs ranged 44 to 70)2025: 65 (clubs ranged 44 to 71)
Source: Roster Memo count of Retrosheet data

Player-days on the injured list

Counted from transactions; the band is the league's range. The 10-day list began in 2017.

01,0002,0003,0004,0002015202020262015: 1,154 (clubs ranged 483 to 2,123)2016: 825 (clubs ranged 437 to 2,606)2017: 1,347 (clubs ranged 367 to 2,386)2018: 1,080 (clubs ranged 826 to 2,304)2019: 1,208 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,533)2020: 344 (clubs ranged 124 to 1,270)2021: 2,041 (clubs ranged 837 to 3,155)2022: 1,408 (clubs ranged 926 to 3,560)2023: 989 (clubs ranged 684 to 2,409)2024: 1,152 (clubs ranged 697 to 2,076)2025: 2,046 (clubs ranged 412 to 2,625)2026: 2,200 (clubs ranged 360 to 2,374)
Source: Roster Memo count of MLB transactions

Next Up

PlayerAgeLevelRoleProj. wins
Pavin Smith31AAAHitter2.2
Demetrio Crisantes23AAAHitter1.4
Manuel Pena24AAHitter1.3
Cristofer Torin22AAHitter1.1
Gavin Conticello24AAHitter1.1
Trent Youngblood26AAHitter1.1
Angel Ortiz25AAHitter1.1
Isaiah Campbell30AAAPitcher1.1

Best-projected Triple-A and Double-A players in the organization who aren't on the 40-man, in wins per 600 PA or 150 IP. Thin samples are regressed hard.

Where the Money Goes

2027 cost tierPlayersCommitted
Contracts5$68.7M
Arbitration (est.)7$38.0M
Near the minimum18$14.0M
Not yet priced3–

Luxury-tax values where we have a sourced contract; arbitration figures are our estimates.

Biggest Weak Spots

Upgrade Board →
Spotvs. leagueFree agent optionWins gainedMarket est.
Rotation-2.3Tarik Skubal+3.6$46.6M
Trevor Rogers+2.1$27.9M
Sonny Gray+2.1$28.6M
First base-1.1Jake Bauers+1.2$18.8M
Ty France+0.6$11.0M
Josh Bell+0.4$9.0M
Third base-0.7Alec Bohm+0.8$27.1M
Edmundo Sosa+0.5$23.0M
Eugenio Suárez+0.5$22.6M

Options are inferred from recent transactions, so some may have signed elsewhere. Wins gained are cut to 90%, a factor tested on bench players and assumed here. Market estimates price projected wins at $10.8M each, not what a player would actually sign for.

The Depth Chart

Catcher4.9 wins, +2.0 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Gabriel Moreno2767%3.9~$19.0M est.
Adrian Del Castillo2832%1.0about minimum

First base0.2 wins, -1.1 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Tim Tawa2851%0.2about minimum
Tyler Locklear2745%0.0about minimum
Jose Fernandez243%0.0about minimum

Second base4.2 wins, +2.4 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Ketel Marte3482%3.8in review
Tim Tawa2817%0.4about minimum

Third base1.5 wins, -0.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Nolan Arenado3682%1.3in review
Jose Fernandez2417%0.2about minimum
Tim Tawa281%0.0about minimum

Shortstop3.9 wins, +1.0 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Geraldo Perdomo2884%3.6$11.3M
Jose Fernandez2416%0.3about minimum

Left field1.4 wins, +0.2 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Lars Nootbaar3083%1.2~$8.6M est.
Tim Tawa289%0.1about minimum
Ryan Waldschmidt °256%0.1about minimum
Tommy Troy251%0.0about minimum

Center field2.0 wins, -0.4 vs. league °

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Ryan Waldschmidt °2585%1.7about minimum
Jordan Lawlar °2514%0.3~$780K est.

Right field3.1 wins, +1.7 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Corbin Carroll2783%2.9$13.9M
Tim Tawa289%0.1about minimum
Lars Nootbaar305%0.1~$8.6M est.

Designated hitter0.2 wins, -0.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Gabriel Moreno2719%0.5~$19.0M est.
Ketel Marte345%0.1in review
LuJames Groover254%0.0about minimum
Jose Fernandez2414%-0.2about minimum
Adrian Del Castillo2857%-0.2about minimum

Rotation5.2 wins, -2.3 vs. league

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Brandon Pfaadt2981%1.6~$3.4M est.
Eduardo Rodriguez3481%1.3$20.0M
Corbin Burnes3377%1.1in review
Ryne Nelson2981%1.0~$4.5M est.
Merrill Kelly3981%0.2$20.0M

Bullpen8.0 wins, -0.5 vs. league °

PlayerAgeShareWinsCost
Juan Morillo2888%2.1about minimum
Justin Martinez2688%1.8$3.6M
Brandyn Garcia °2787%1.2about minimum
Gerardo Carrillo °2988%0.7about minimum
Cristian Mena °2591%0.6about minimum
Andrew Saalfrank °3085%0.5~$990K est.
Kade Strowd °3084%0.4about minimum
Juan Burgos °2888%0.4about minimum
Blake Walston °2664%0.3about minimum
Drey Jameson °3025%0.1~$780K est.
Mitch Bratt °247%0.0about minimum
Jose Cabrera °251%0.0about minimum

Share is of the job at that spot; a rotation or bullpen lists several jobs, so shares can add to more than 100%. A linked cost is a luxury-tax value from public reporting. How to read this.

The information used here was obtained free of charge from and is copyrighted by Retrosheet. Interested parties may contact Retrosheet at "www.retrosheet.org". Player ID links come from the Chadwick Baseball Bureau register (Open Data Commons Attribution License). Rosters, transactions, minor league and 2026 statistics, and defensive measures come from MLB sources. We publish only our own derived results. Methods are on the Model page.